SoloBlocks › Block #973,869
Self-Hosted Solo
Friday, October 30, 2026 · 19:54 UTC · 9h ago

BLOCK #973,869

Total Block Reward
3.1753 BTC
≈ $244,834 USD
Block Height
973,869
in the Bitcoin chain
Found By
Self-Hosted Solo
Solo mining pool
Difficulty
0.0T
network difficulty
Miner Hashrate
Unknown (est. from 8 blocks)
Unknown device
Miner Luck
unknown
per-block odds
Winning Nonce
3,394,686,281
79.04% through search space
Transactions
2,644
1469.5 KB block
Fees Collected
0.0503 BTC
1.58% of reward
Block Interval
15.3 min
65.2% luck (🐢 slow)
🎓 Explain Like I'm 10

Bitcoin mining is a giant lottery. Every ~10 minutes, one miner wins 3.1753 Bitcoin — worth $244,834 today.


On Oct 30, 2026, this miner using mining hardware found block #973,869. They were mining alone — no big pool, just their own machines competing directly against the entire Bitcoin network (1071.56 EH/s total).


Winning solo means keeping 100% of the reward — no pool fees, no sharing. High risk, high reward.

⚠️ Miner Identity Assessment
🏭
🏭 Large Unknown Pool
Based on 8 blocks found from this address
6.45 EH/s
Implied Hashrate
0.602%
Network Share
8
Blocks Found
1 days
Avg Gap
How we estimate: Each Bitcoin block found requires approximately difficulty × 2³² hashes. With 8 blocks over 7 days, the implied sustained hashrate is 6.45 EH/s.
⚠️ Not a solo miner. At 6.45 EH/s this is a large mining operation — likely an unregistered pool or industrial farm that mempool.space doesn't yet have a signature for. We display the block for completeness but mark it accordingly.
🎲 The Odds — Show Your Work

Hashrate unknown for this miner — odds cannot be calculated. They found a single block; their true hashrate is a mystery.

⛏️ Miner Profile
Pool
Self-Hosted Solo
Hashrate (24h)
Unknown (est. from 8 blocks)
Estimated from block frequency (8 blocks found)
Active workers
0
Solo blocks found (tracked)
8 blocks
🎯 The Winning Number — Nonce Visualizer
To mine a block, the miner cycles through numbers from 0 to 4,294,967,295 at billions per second, checking if each produces a valid hash. Number 3,394,686,281 was the winner.
03,394,686,281 ← winner4,294,967,295
79.04%
3,394,686,281
Winning Nonce
79.04%
Through range
900,281,014
Numbers after
💡 The miner also tried different extra nonce values — restarting from 0 each time the full 4.29B range was exhausted. A modern ~200 TH/s ASIC runs through all 4.29 billion nonces in about 0.02 ms — some 47,000 times every second.
💸 Fee Breakdown — What the Miner Captured
The block reward has two parts: a fixed subsidy set by Bitcoin protocol, plus transaction fees paid by users who wanted their transactions included.
Subsidy — 3.1250 BTC (98.42%)
Fixed reward, halves every 4 years
Fees — 0.050297 BTC (1.58%)
From 2,644 transactions in this block
3.125 BTC
Subsidy
0.0503 BTC
Tx Fees
1,902 sat
Avg fee/tx
⚡ Solo miners keep 100% of fees — no pool takes a cut. In pool mining, the fee revenue is also split among all pool members.
🏆 Miner Block History — 8 Blocks Found
25.1597
Total BTC earned
$1,939,963
Total USD value
1 days
Avg between finds
Oct 22, 2026 · 00:10 UTC · Self-Hosted Solo
3.1841 BTC ≈ $245,511
Oct 23, 2026 · 03:12 UTC · Self-Hosted Solo
3.1284 BTC ≈ $241,221
⏱ 1 days since previous find
Oct 23, 2026 · 08:53 UTC · Self-Hosted Solo
3.1303 BTC ≈ $241,368
⏱ 0 days since previous find
Oct 23, 2026 · 09:43 UTC · Self-Hosted Solo
3.1343 BTC ≈ $241,676
⏱ 0 days since previous find
Oct 23, 2026 · 23:21 UTC · Self-Hosted Solo
3.1305 BTC ≈ $241,384
⏱ 1 days since previous find
Oct 30, 2026 · 10:46 UTC · Self-Hosted Solo
3.1349 BTC ≈ $241,721
⏱ 6 days since previous find
Oct 30, 2026 · 12:00 UTC · Self-Hosted Solo
3.1418 BTC ≈ $242,248
⏱ 0 days since previous find
#973,869THIS BLOCK
Oct 30, 2026 · 19:54 UTC · Self-Hosted Solo
3.1753 BTC ≈ $244,834
⏱ 0 days since previous find
⏱ Block Timing & Luck
65.2%
Block Luck
😤 Unlucky
Time since prev block
15.3 min
Expected (10 min avg)
600 sec
Luck score
65.2% ↓
💡 Slow block — the network took longer than average. This miner kept hashing through a tough stretch. Luck > 100% means a faster-than-expected find.
🔍 How We Know This
⛓️
Block is on the Bitcoin blockchain
The block hash starts with many zeros — proof of work that cannot be faked. It's in Bitcoin's immutable history forever.
🏷️
Pool identified from coinbase tag
The coinbase transaction contains a text signature: -"@^y
📡
Hashrate from Estimated from block frequency (8 blocks found)
We query the pool's public API using the miner's wallet address to get their actual submitted hashrate.
❓ What is Solo Mining?

In pool mining, thousands of miners work together and split the reward every time they find a block.


In solo mining, you work alone. You keep 100% of the reward — but you might go years without finding anything.


The Bitcoin network produces ~52,560 blocks per year. Each block currently pays 3.125 BTC.


Every solo block is proof that small miners can still win. 🎉

🎖 Block Certificate
⚡ Solo Block Certificate
BLOCK #973,869
October 30, 2026 · 19:54 UTC
Reward3.1753 BTC
Value$244,834
PoolSelf-Hosted Solo
Winning Nonce3,394,686,281
Nonce Position79.04% of range
Transactions2,644
Fees Captured0.0503 BTC
SOLOBLOCKS.IO · Bitcoin Solo Mining Tracker
Want to Try Your Luck?
Home miners like BitAxe, NerdQAxe, and mini ASICs are available with EU stock — no customs fees for European buyers.
Browse Home Miners at Mineshop.eu →