SoloBlocks › Block #972,547
Self-Hosted Solo
Thursday, October 22, 2026 · 00:10 UTC · 2d ago

BLOCK #972,547

Total Block Reward
3.1841 BTC
≈ $257,372 USD
Block Height
972,547
in the Bitcoin chain
Found By
Self-Hosted Solo
Solo mining pool
Difficulty
0.0T
network difficulty
Miner Hashrate
Unknown (est. from 5 blocks)
Unknown device
Miner Luck
unknown
per-block odds
Winning Nonce
1,274,827,029
29.68% through search space
Transactions
3,680
1522.3 KB block
Fees Collected
0.0591 BTC
1.86% of reward
Block Interval
1.1h
15.8% luck (🐢 slow)
🎓 Explain Like I'm 10

Bitcoin mining is a giant lottery. Every ~10 minutes, one miner wins 3.1841 Bitcoin — worth $257,372 today.


On Oct 22, 2026, this miner using mining hardware found block #972,547. They were mining alone — no big pool, just their own machines competing directly against the entire Bitcoin network (1067.23 EH/s total).


Winning solo means keeping 100% of the reward — no pool fees, no sharing. High risk, high reward.

⚠️ Miner Identity Assessment
🏭
🏭 Large Unknown Pool
Based on 5 blocks found from this address
18.08 EH/s
Implied Hashrate
1.694%
Network Share
5
Blocks Found
0 days
Avg Gap
How we estimate: Each Bitcoin block found requires approximately difficulty × 2³² hashes. With 5 blocks over 0 days, the implied sustained hashrate is 18.08 EH/s.
⚠️ Not a solo miner. At 18.08 EH/s this is a large mining operation — likely an unregistered pool or industrial farm that mempool.space doesn't yet have a signature for. We display the block for completeness but mark it accordingly.
🎲 The Odds — Show Your Work

Hashrate unknown for this miner — odds cannot be calculated. They found a single block; their true hashrate is a mystery.

⛏️ Miner Profile
Pool
Self-Hosted Solo
Hashrate (24h)
Unknown (est. from 5 blocks)
Estimated from block frequency (5 blocks found)
Active workers
0
Solo blocks found (tracked)
5 blocks
🎯 The Winning Number — Nonce Visualizer
To mine a block, the miner cycles through numbers from 0 to 4,294,967,295 at billions per second, checking if each produces a valid hash. Number 1,274,827,029 was the winner.
01,274,827,029 ← winner4,294,967,295
29.68%
1,274,827,029
Winning Nonce
29.68%
Through range
3,020,140,266
Numbers after
💡 The miner also tried different extra nonce values — restarting from 0 each time the full 4.29B range was exhausted. A modern ~200 TH/s ASIC runs through all 4.29 billion nonces in about 0.02 ms — some 47,000 times every second.
💸 Fee Breakdown — What the Miner Captured
The block reward has two parts: a fixed subsidy set by Bitcoin protocol, plus transaction fees paid by users who wanted their transactions included.
Subsidy — 3.1250 BTC (98.14%)
Fixed reward, halves every 4 years
Fees — 0.059072 BTC (1.86%)
From 3,680 transactions in this block
3.125 BTC
Subsidy
0.0591 BTC
Tx Fees
1,605 sat
Avg fee/tx
⚡ Solo miners keep 100% of fees — no pool takes a cut. In pool mining, the fee revenue is also split among all pool members.
🏆 Miner Block History — 5 Blocks Found
15.7077
Total BTC earned
$1,269,671
Total USD value
—
Avg between finds
#972,547THIS BLOCK
Oct 22, 2026 · 00:10 UTC · Self-Hosted Solo
3.1841 BTC ≈ $257,372
Oct 23, 2026 · 03:12 UTC · Self-Hosted Solo
3.1284 BTC ≈ $252,875
⏱ 1 days since previous find
Oct 23, 2026 · 08:53 UTC · Self-Hosted Solo
3.1303 BTC ≈ $253,028
⏱ 0 days since previous find
Oct 23, 2026 · 09:43 UTC · Self-Hosted Solo
3.1343 BTC ≈ $253,351
⏱ 0 days since previous find
Oct 23, 2026 · 23:21 UTC · Self-Hosted Solo
3.1305 BTC ≈ $253,045
⏱ 1 days since previous find
⏱ Block Timing & Luck
15.8%
Block Luck
😤 Unlucky
Time since prev block
1.1h
Expected (10 min avg)
600 sec
Luck score
15.8% ↓
💡 Slow block — the network took longer than average. This miner kept hashing through a tough stretch. Luck > 100% means a faster-than-expected find.
🔍 How We Know This
⛓️
Block is on the Bitcoin blockchain
The block hash starts with many zeros — proof of work that cannot be faked. It's in Bitcoin's immutable history forever.
🏷️
Pool identified from coinbase tag
The coinbase transaction contains a text signature: 3
📡
Hashrate from Estimated from block frequency (5 blocks found)
We query the pool's public API using the miner's wallet address to get their actual submitted hashrate.
❓ What is Solo Mining?

In pool mining, thousands of miners work together and split the reward every time they find a block.


In solo mining, you work alone. You keep 100% of the reward — but you might go years without finding anything.


The Bitcoin network produces ~52,560 blocks per year. Each block currently pays 3.125 BTC.


Every solo block is proof that small miners can still win. 🎉

🎖 Block Certificate
⚡ Solo Block Certificate
BLOCK #972,547
October 22, 2026 · 00:10 UTC
Reward3.1841 BTC
Value$257,372
PoolSelf-Hosted Solo
Winning Nonce1,274,827,029
Nonce Position29.68% of range
Transactions3,680
Fees Captured0.0591 BTC
SOLOBLOCKS.IO · Bitcoin Solo Mining Tracker
Want to Try Your Luck?
Home miners like BitAxe, NerdQAxe, and mini ASICs are available with EU stock — no customs fees for European buyers.
Browse Home Miners at Mineshop.eu →