SoloBlocks › Solo Pool › Block #973,671
Solo Pool
Thursday, October 29, 2026 · 09:29 UTC · 2d ago

BLOCK #973,671

Total Block Reward
3.1284 BTC
≈ $241,177 USD
Block Height
973,671
in the Bitcoin chain
Found By
Solo Pool
Solo mining pool
Difficulty
0.0T
network difficulty
Miner Hashrate
Unknown (est. from 2 blocks)
Unknown device
Miner Luck
unknown
per-block odds
Winning Nonce
1,001,472,018
23.32% through search space
Transactions
7,626
1595.6 KB block
Fees Collected
0.0034 BTC
0.11% of reward
Block Interval
1.8 min
571.4% luck (⚡ fast)
🎓 Explain Like I'm 10

Bitcoin mining is a giant lottery. Every ~10 minutes, one miner wins 3.1284 Bitcoin — worth $241,177 today.


On Oct 29, 2026, this miner using mining hardware found block #973,671. They were mining alone — no big pool, just their own machines competing directly against the entire Bitcoin network (1069.15 EH/s total).


Winning solo means keeping 100% of the reward — no pool fees, no sharing. High risk, high reward.

⚠️ Miner Identity Assessment
🏭
🏭 Large Unknown Pool
Based on 2 blocks found from this address
11.61 EH/s
Implied Hashrate
1.086%
Network Share
2
Blocks Found
1 days
Avg Gap
How we estimate: Each Bitcoin block found requires approximately difficulty × 2³² hashes. With 2 blocks over 1 days, the implied sustained hashrate is 11.61 EH/s.
⚠️ Not a solo miner. At 11.61 EH/s this is a large mining operation — likely an unregistered pool or industrial farm that mempool.space doesn't yet have a signature for. We display the block for completeness but mark it accordingly.
🎲 The Odds — Show Your Work

Hashrate unknown for this miner — odds cannot be calculated. They found a single block; their true hashrate is a mystery.

⛏️ Miner Profile
⛏️
Pool
Solo Pool
Hashrate (24h)
Unknown (est. from 2 blocks)
Estimated from block frequency (2 blocks found)
Active workers
0
Solo blocks found (tracked)
2 blocks
🎯 The Winning Number — Nonce Visualizer
To mine a block, the miner cycles through numbers from 0 to 4,294,967,295 at billions per second, checking if each produces a valid hash. Number 1,001,472,018 was the winner.
01,001,472,018 ← winner4,294,967,295
23.32%
1,001,472,018
Winning Nonce
23.32%
Through range
3,293,495,277
Numbers after
💡 The miner also tried different extra nonce values — restarting from 0 each time the full 4.29B range was exhausted. A modern ~200 TH/s ASIC runs through all 4.29 billion nonces in about 0.02 ms — some 47,000 times every second.
💸 Fee Breakdown — What the Miner Captured
The block reward has two parts: a fixed subsidy set by Bitcoin protocol, plus transaction fees paid by users who wanted their transactions included.
Subsidy — 3.1250 BTC (99.89%)
Fixed reward, halves every 4 years
Fees — 0.003396 BTC (0.11%)
From 7,626 transactions in this block
3.125 BTC
Subsidy
0.0034 BTC
Tx Fees
45 sat
Avg fee/tx
⚡ Solo miners keep 100% of fees — no pool takes a cut. In pool mining, the fee revenue is also split among all pool members.
🏆 Miner Block History — 2 Blocks Found
6.2780
Total BTC earned
$483,986
Total USD value
1 days
Avg between finds
Oct 28, 2026 · 04:05 UTC · Solo Pool
3.1496 BTC ≈ $242,809
#973,671THIS BLOCK
Oct 29, 2026 · 09:29 UTC · Solo Pool
3.1284 BTC ≈ $241,177
⏱ 1 days since previous find
⏱ Block Timing & Luck
571.4%
Block Luck
🍀 Very lucky!
Time since prev block
1.8 min
Expected (10 min avg)
600 sec
Luck score
571.4% ↑
💡 Fast block — the network found this block faster than average. The miner had a shorter window to solve it. Luck > 100% means a faster-than-expected find.
🔍 How We Know This
⛓️
Block is on the Bitcoin blockchain
The block hash starts with many zeros — proof of work that cannot be faked. It's in Bitcoin's immutable history forever.
🏷️
Pool identified from coinbase tag
The coinbase transaction contains a text signature: gcloverpool0mmb&L^o<C.Kn]I!
📡
Hashrate from Estimated from block frequency (2 blocks found)
We query the pool's public API using the miner's wallet address to get their actual submitted hashrate.
❓ What is Solo Mining?

In pool mining, thousands of miners work together and split the reward every time they find a block.


In solo mining, you work alone. You keep 100% of the reward — but you might go years without finding anything.


The Bitcoin network produces ~52,560 blocks per year. Each block currently pays 3.125 BTC.


Every solo block is proof that small miners can still win. 🎉

🎖 Block Certificate
⚡ Solo Block Certificate
BLOCK #973,671
October 29, 2026 · 09:29 UTC
Reward3.1284 BTC
Value$241,177
PoolSolo Pool
Winning Nonce1,001,472,018
Nonce Position23.32% of range
Transactions7,626
Fees Captured0.0034 BTC
SOLOBLOCKS.IO · Bitcoin Solo Mining Tracker
Want to Try Your Luck?
Home miners like BitAxe, NerdQAxe, and mini ASICs are available with EU stock — no customs fees for European buyers.
Browse Home Miners at Mineshop.eu →