SoloBlocks › Solo Pool › Block #973,491
Solo Pool
Wednesday, October 28, 2026 · 04:05 UTC · 3d ago

BLOCK #973,491

Total Block Reward
3.1496 BTC
≈ $242,579 USD
Block Height
973,491
in the Bitcoin chain
Found By
Solo Pool
Solo mining pool
Difficulty
0.0T
network difficulty
Miner Hashrate
Unknown (est. from 2 blocks)
Unknown device
Miner Luck
unknown
per-block odds
Winning Nonce
3,155,967,983
73.48% through search space
Transactions
3,320
1539.4 KB block
Fees Collected
0.0246 BTC
0.78% of reward
Block Interval
40.8 min
24.5% luck (🐢 slow)
🎓 Explain Like I'm 10

Bitcoin mining is a giant lottery. Every ~10 minutes, one miner wins 3.1496 Bitcoin — worth $242,579 today.


On Oct 28, 2026, this miner using mining hardware found block #973,491. They were mining alone — no big pool, just their own machines competing directly against the entire Bitcoin network (1071.56 EH/s total).


Winning solo means keeping 100% of the reward — no pool fees, no sharing. High risk, high reward.

⚠️ Miner Identity Assessment
🏭
🏭 Large Unknown Pool
Based on 2 blocks found from this address
11.61 EH/s
Implied Hashrate
1.083%
Network Share
2
Blocks Found
1 days
Avg Gap
How we estimate: Each Bitcoin block found requires approximately difficulty × 2³² hashes. With 2 blocks over 1 days, the implied sustained hashrate is 11.61 EH/s.
⚠️ Not a solo miner. At 11.61 EH/s this is a large mining operation — likely an unregistered pool or industrial farm that mempool.space doesn't yet have a signature for. We display the block for completeness but mark it accordingly.
🎲 The Odds — Show Your Work

Hashrate unknown for this miner — odds cannot be calculated. They found a single block; their true hashrate is a mystery.

⛏️ Miner Profile
⛏️
Pool
Solo Pool
Hashrate (24h)
Unknown (est. from 2 blocks)
Estimated from block frequency (2 blocks found)
Active workers
0
Solo blocks found (tracked)
2 blocks
🎯 The Winning Number — Nonce Visualizer
To mine a block, the miner cycles through numbers from 0 to 4,294,967,295 at billions per second, checking if each produces a valid hash. Number 3,155,967,983 was the winner.
03,155,967,983 ← winner4,294,967,295
73.48%
3,155,967,983
Winning Nonce
73.48%
Through range
1,138,999,312
Numbers after
💡 The miner also tried different extra nonce values — restarting from 0 each time the full 4.29B range was exhausted. A modern ~200 TH/s ASIC runs through all 4.29 billion nonces in about 0.02 ms — some 47,000 times every second.
💸 Fee Breakdown — What the Miner Captured
The block reward has two parts: a fixed subsidy set by Bitcoin protocol, plus transaction fees paid by users who wanted their transactions included.
Subsidy — 3.1250 BTC (99.22%)
Fixed reward, halves every 4 years
Fees — 0.024559 BTC (0.78%)
From 3,320 transactions in this block
3.125 BTC
Subsidy
0.0246 BTC
Tx Fees
740 sat
Avg fee/tx
⚡ Solo miners keep 100% of fees — no pool takes a cut. In pool mining, the fee revenue is also split among all pool members.
🏆 Miner Block History — 2 Blocks Found
6.2780
Total BTC earned
$483,528
Total USD value
1 days
Avg between finds
#973,491THIS BLOCK
Oct 28, 2026 · 04:05 UTC · Solo Pool
3.1496 BTC ≈ $242,579
Oct 29, 2026 · 09:29 UTC · Solo Pool
3.1284 BTC ≈ $240,949
⏱ 1 days since previous find
⏱ Block Timing & Luck
24.5%
Block Luck
😤 Unlucky
Time since prev block
40.8 min
Expected (10 min avg)
600 sec
Luck score
24.5% ↓
💡 Slow block — the network took longer than average. This miner kept hashing through a tough stretch. Luck > 100% means a faster-than-expected find.
🔍 How We Know This
⛓️
Block is on the Bitcoin blockchain
The block hash starts with many zeros — proof of work that cannot be faked. It's in Bitcoin's immutable history forever.
🏷️
Pool identified from coinbase tag
The coinbase transaction contains a text signature: cloverpool8B<wmmRoU-(6Y+.18
📡
Hashrate from Estimated from block frequency (2 blocks found)
We query the pool's public API using the miner's wallet address to get their actual submitted hashrate.
❓ What is Solo Mining?

In pool mining, thousands of miners work together and split the reward every time they find a block.


In solo mining, you work alone. You keep 100% of the reward — but you might go years without finding anything.


The Bitcoin network produces ~52,560 blocks per year. Each block currently pays 3.125 BTC.


Every solo block is proof that small miners can still win. 🎉

🎖 Block Certificate
⚡ Solo Block Certificate
BLOCK #973,491
October 28, 2026 · 04:05 UTC
Reward3.1496 BTC
Value$242,579
PoolSolo Pool
Winning Nonce3,155,967,983
Nonce Position73.48% of range
Transactions3,320
Fees Captured0.0246 BTC
SOLOBLOCKS.IO · Bitcoin Solo Mining Tracker
Want to Try Your Luck?
Home miners like BitAxe, NerdQAxe, and mini ASICs are available with EU stock — no customs fees for European buyers.
Browse Home Miners at Mineshop.eu →