SoloBlocks › Solo Pool › Block #972,373
Solo Pool
Tuesday, October 20, 2026 · 20:25 UTC · 3d ago

BLOCK #972,373

Total Block Reward
3.1681 BTC
≈ $255,530 USD
Block Height
972,373
in the Bitcoin chain
Found By
Solo Pool
Solo mining pool
Difficulty
0.0T
network difficulty
Miner Hashrate
153.7 PH/s (est. from 10 blocks)
Large mining farm
Miner Luck
1 in 6,985
per-block odds
Winning Nonce
1,871,370,710
43.57% through search space
Transactions
3,726
1690.4 KB block
Fees Collected
0.0431 BTC
1.36% of reward
Block Interval
24 min
41.7% luck (🐢 slow)
🎓 Explain Like I'm 10

Bitcoin mining is a giant lottery. Every ~10 minutes, one miner wins 3.1681 Bitcoin — worth $255,530 today.


On Oct 20, 2026, this miner using a Large mining farm found block #972,373. They were mining alone — no big pool, just their own machines competing directly against the entire Bitcoin network (1073.37 EH/s total).


Winning solo means keeping 100% of the reward — no pool fees, no sharing. High risk, high reward.

🔬 Miner Identity Assessment
❓
❓ Unknown — First Block
Based on 1 block found from this address
🔍 First known block from this address. We can't estimate hashrate from a single find. This could be:
  • A solo miner who got incredibly lucky
  • A new pool we haven't seen before
  • Someone who mined one block and stopped
We'll know more if this address finds another block.
🎲 The Odds — Show Your Work
Miner's share of total Bitcoin hashrate 0.014317%
Miner: 153.7 PH/s vs Network: 1073.37 EH/s
Miner hashrate (Estimated from block frequency (10 blocks found))
153.7 PH/s
Bitcoin network hashrate
1073.37 EH/s
Chance of winning each block
1 in 6,985
Expected wait time at this hashrate
49 days
Expected blocks to find 1 solo block
6,985 blocks
Probability per block = miner_hashrate / network_hashrate
  = 153.7 PH/s / 1073.37 EH/s
  = 1 in 6,985

Expected wait = blocks_to_win × 10 minutes
  = 6,985 × 10 min = 1.6 months
⛏️ Miner Profile
Pool
Solo Pool
Hashrate (24h)
153.7 PH/s (est. from 10 blocks)
Estimated from block frequency (10 blocks found)
Active workers
0
Solo blocks found (tracked)
1 block
🏗️
Large mining farm
Thousands of ASICs, industrial power
🎯 The Winning Number — Nonce Visualizer
To mine a block, the miner cycles through numbers from 0 to 4,294,967,295 at billions per second, checking if each produces a valid hash. Number 1,871,370,710 was the winner.
01,871,370,710 ← winner4,294,967,295
43.57%
1,871,370,710
Winning Nonce
43.57%
Through range
2,423,596,585
Numbers after
💡 The miner also tried different extra nonce values — restarting from 0 each time the full 4.29B range was exhausted. A modern ~200 TH/s ASIC runs through all 4.29 billion nonces in about 0.02 ms — some 47,000 times every second.
💸 Fee Breakdown — What the Miner Captured
The block reward has two parts: a fixed subsidy set by Bitcoin protocol, plus transaction fees paid by users who wanted their transactions included.
Subsidy — 3.1250 BTC (98.64%)
Fixed reward, halves every 4 years
Fees — 0.043073 BTC (1.36%)
From 3,726 transactions in this block
3.125 BTC
Subsidy
0.0431 BTC
Tx Fees
1,156 sat
Avg fee/tx
⚡ Solo miners keep 100% of fees — no pool takes a cut. In pool mining, the fee revenue is also split among all pool members.
🏆 Miner Block History — 1 Block Found
#972,373THIS BLOCK
Oct 20, 2026 · 20:25 UTC · Solo Pool
3.1681 BTC ≈ $255,530
⏱ Block Timing & Luck
41.7%
Block Luck
😤 Unlucky
Time since prev block
24 min
Expected (10 min avg)
600 sec
Luck score
41.7% ↓
💡 Slow block — the network took longer than average. This miner kept hashing through a tough stretch. Luck > 100% means a faster-than-expected find.
🔍 How We Know This
⛓️
Block is on the Bitcoin blockchain
The block hash starts with many zeros — proof of work that cannot be faked. It's in Bitcoin's immutable history forever.
🏷️
Pool identified from coinbase tag
The coinbase transaction contains a text signature: Ue_bK
📡
Hashrate from Estimated from block frequency (10 blocks found)
We query the pool's public API using the miner's wallet address to get their actual submitted hashrate.
❓ What is Solo Mining?

In pool mining, thousands of miners work together and split the reward every time they find a block.


In solo mining, you work alone. You keep 100% of the reward — but you might go years without finding anything.


The Bitcoin network produces ~52,560 blocks per year. Each block currently pays 3.125 BTC.


Every solo block is proof that small miners can still win. 🎉

🎖 Block Certificate
⚡ Solo Block Certificate
BLOCK #972,373
October 20, 2026 · 20:25 UTC
Reward3.1681 BTC
Value$255,530
PoolSolo Pool
Winning Nonce1,871,370,710
Nonce Position43.57% of range
Transactions3,726
Fees Captured0.0431 BTC
SOLOBLOCKS.IO · Bitcoin Solo Mining Tracker
Want to Try Your Luck?
Home miners like BitAxe, NerdQAxe, and mini ASICs are available with EU stock — no customs fees for European buyers.
Browse Home Miners at Mineshop.eu →