SoloBlocks › Block #971,719
Self-Hosted Solo
Friday, October 16, 2026 · 14:12 UTC · 3d ago

BLOCK #971,719

Total Block Reward
3.1472 BTC
≈ $259,912 USD
Block Height
971,719
in the Bitcoin chain
Found By
Self-Hosted Solo
Solo mining pool
Difficulty
0.0T
network difficulty
Miner Hashrate
3.9 EH/s (est. from 166 blocks)
Industrial mining operation
Miner Luck
1 in 262
per-block odds
Winning Nonce
2,174,261,299
50.62% through search space
Transactions
4,249
1555.9 KB block
Fees Collected
0.0222 BTC
0.7% of reward
Block Interval
5.3 min
190.5% luck (⚡ fast)
🎓 Explain Like I'm 10

Bitcoin mining is a giant lottery. Every ~10 minutes, one miner wins 3.1472 Bitcoin — worth $259,912 today.


On Oct 16, 2026, this miner using a Industrial mining operation found block #971,719. They were mining alone — no big pool, just their own machines competing directly against the entire Bitcoin network (1021.75 EH/s total).


Winning solo means keeping 100% of the reward — no pool fees, no sharing. High risk, high reward.

⚠️ Miner Identity Assessment
🏭
🏭 Large Unknown Pool
Based on 2 blocks found from this address
29.49 EH/s
Implied Hashrate
2.887%
Network Share
2
Blocks Found
0 days
Avg Gap
How we estimate: Each Bitcoin block found requires approximately difficulty × 2³² hashes. With 2 blocks over 0 days, the implied sustained hashrate is 29.49 EH/s.
⚠️ Not a solo miner. At 29.49 EH/s this is a large mining operation — likely an unregistered pool or industrial farm that mempool.space doesn't yet have a signature for. We display the block for completeness but mark it accordingly.
🎲 The Odds — Show Your Work
Miner's share of total Bitcoin hashrate 0.381659%
Miner: 3.9 EH/s vs Network: 1021.75 EH/s
Miner hashrate (Estimated from block frequency (166 blocks found))
3.9 EH/s
Bitcoin network hashrate
1021.75 EH/s
Chance of winning each block
1 in 262
Expected wait time at this hashrate
2 days
Expected blocks to find 1 solo block
262 blocks
Probability per block = miner_hashrate / network_hashrate
  = 3.9 EH/s / 1021.75 EH/s
  = 1 in 262

Expected wait = blocks_to_win × 10 minutes
  = 262 × 10 min = 2 days
⛏️ Miner Profile
Pool
Self-Hosted Solo
Hashrate (24h)
3.9 EH/s (est. from 166 blocks)
Estimated from block frequency (166 blocks found)
Active workers
0
Solo blocks found (tracked)
2 blocks
🏗️
Industrial mining operation
Multiple EH/s — major mining company
🎯 The Winning Number — Nonce Visualizer
To mine a block, the miner cycles through numbers from 0 to 4,294,967,295 at billions per second, checking if each produces a valid hash. Number 2,174,261,299 was the winner.
02,174,261,299 ← winner4,294,967,295
50.62%
2,174,261,299
Winning Nonce
50.62%
Through range
2,120,705,996
Numbers after
💡 The miner also tried different extra nonce values — restarting from 0 each time the full 4.29B range was exhausted. A modern ~200 TH/s ASIC runs through all 4.29 billion nonces in about 0.02 ms — some 47,000 times every second.
💸 Fee Breakdown — What the Miner Captured
The block reward has two parts: a fixed subsidy set by Bitcoin protocol, plus transaction fees paid by users who wanted their transactions included.
Subsidy — 3.1250 BTC (99.3%)
Fixed reward, halves every 4 years
Fees — 0.022166 BTC (0.7%)
From 4,249 transactions in this block
3.125 BTC
Subsidy
0.0222 BTC
Tx Fees
522 sat
Avg fee/tx
⚡ Solo miners keep 100% of fees — no pool takes a cut. In pool mining, the fee revenue is also split among all pool members.
🏆 Miner Block History — 2 Blocks Found
6.2985
Total BTC earned
$520,172
Total USD value
—
Avg between finds
Oct 16, 2026 · 02:38 UTC · Self-Hosted Solo
3.1514 BTC ≈ $260,260
#971,719THIS BLOCK
Oct 16, 2026 · 14:12 UTC · Self-Hosted Solo
3.1472 BTC ≈ $259,912
⏱ 0 days since previous find
⏱ Block Timing & Luck
190.5%
Block Luck
🍀 Very lucky!
Time since prev block
5.3 min
Expected (10 min avg)
600 sec
Luck score
190.5% ↑
💡 Fast block — the network found this block faster than average. The miner had a shorter window to solve it. Luck > 100% means a faster-than-expected find.
🔍 How We Know This
⛓️
Block is on the Bitcoin blockchain
The block hash starts with many zeros — proof of work that cannot be faked. It's in Bitcoin's immutable history forever.
🏷️
Pool identified from coinbase tag
The coinbase transaction contains a text signature: 2>!T
📡
Hashrate from Estimated from block frequency (166 blocks found)
We query the pool's public API using the miner's wallet address to get their actual submitted hashrate.
❓ What is Solo Mining?

In pool mining, thousands of miners work together and split the reward every time they find a block.


In solo mining, you work alone. You keep 100% of the reward — but you might go years without finding anything.


The Bitcoin network produces ~52,560 blocks per year. Each block currently pays 3.125 BTC.


Every solo block is proof that small miners can still win. 🎉

🎖 Block Certificate
⚡ Solo Block Certificate
BLOCK #971,719
October 16, 2026 · 14:12 UTC
Reward3.1472 BTC
Value$259,912
PoolSelf-Hosted Solo
Winning Nonce2,174,261,299
Nonce Position50.62% of range
Transactions4,249
Fees Captured0.0222 BTC
SOLOBLOCKS.IO · Bitcoin Solo Mining Tracker
Want to Try Your Luck?
Home miners like BitAxe, NerdQAxe, and mini ASICs are available with EU stock — no customs fees for European buyers.
Browse Home Miners at Mineshop.eu →